Privacy Policy

 

General.

This site (www.nautilustalent.com) is designed to provide information about Nautilus Talent & HR Ltd (“Nautilus Talent & HR”). Your privacy is important and this Privacy Policy explains how we use any Personal Information we collect about you when you visit our website. We review this policy and have aligned our data requirements towards the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

We are Nautilus Talent & HR Ltd, company registration number 12059892, registered at 88 Hill Village Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B74 2RY

 

Trademarks.

The display of any trade names or trademarks within this website does not imply that any licence has been granted to any third party in respect of the same.

 

Copyright and use.

Nautilus Talent & HR owns the copyright in the content published on this website except where indicated otherwise by the inclusion of a third party proprietary notice. All use is strictly prohibited.

Nautilus Talent & HR is not responsible for the content of any website linked from www.nautilustalent.com and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them.

 

How we use your information.

This Privacy Policy tells you what to expect when we collect and process personal information. For professional personal data (e.g. business related data) the legal basis for this is our legitimate interests, namely the control and maintenance of our website, business administration and the performance or creation of a contract between you and us. For employment-related personal data, the legal basis for this is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of legal rights and/or the performance or creation of a contract between you and us as an employer and/or employment and fiscal legal obligations.

 

We will not store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area [EEA]. Should we decide to process any personal data for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, we will provide you with information on that other purpose and with any relevant further information prior to that further processing. Your data will not be subject to automated decision making.

 

Visitors to our websites.

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. In order to provide you with our products and services, or to reply to any enquiries, we collect professional information (e.g. business related data) about you and your company submitted to our websites, passed on during telephone conversations, included in emails and mobile messaging and any other form of written or verbal communication. For example, we might keep a record of your name, work address and associated delivery addresses, work email address and work telephone number/s. We may also hold the IP addresses of visitors to the website. Where we want to collect personal data we will make this clear and will explain what we intend to do with it. By continued use of our website, you consent to Nautilus Talent & HR collecting analytical and professional information about you and your organisation in accordance with the terms set out in this Policy. You also consent to using the analytical and professional information for market research, marketing, sales, customer relationship management (CRM), operational, financial and legal purposes in accordance with the terms set out in this Policy.

 

Cookies.

At Nautilus Talent & HR, we are committed to protecting privacy. Where possible, data collected from a website user is processed anonymously. Any personal information which is submitted by a user in the course of using the website will be safeguarded under the Data Protection Act 1998. This Act regulates the processing of information relating to individuals, including the holding, use or disclosure of such information. Our data is stored in a secure database protected by a number of access controls.

As a result of new UK legislation relating to the use of cookies and similar technologies, cookies on websites can only be used with the specific consent of the website user unless that cookie is strictly necessary for a service explicitly requested by a user. Nautilus Talent & HR uses cookies in the operation of its website in a number of areas and these cookies apply to visitors to the website.

 

How does Nautilus Talent & HR use cookies?

Nautilus Talent & HR does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about any user of the website. Types of cookies used on this site:

Strictly necessary cookies – Some of the cookies on our website are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.

Performance cookies – Some of the cookies on our website collect information about how visitors use the website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.

Functionality cookies – These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

 

Email.

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

 

Your rights.

Under the Data Protection Act and EU GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you, namely;

The right to be informed; why we process the personal data, who we share the data with and how long we will store the data for (see above)

The right of access

The right to rectification

The right to erasure

The right to restrict processing

The right to data portability

The right to object

The right not to be subject to an automated decision

You can read more about these rights here.

Access to personal information and the exercising of rights

We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you confirmation as to whether or not we are holding any personal data about you and if yes, a description of it;

tell you why we are holding it and how long for

tell you your rights in respect of personal data held by us

tell you who it could be disclosed to;

let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

However, the right to obtain a copy must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

To make an enquiry about any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Chief Financial Officer, at the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes or exercise any of your other rights by contacting us via our address.

 

Disclosure of personal information.

Generally, we will not disclose personal data to third parties not listed in this Policy without your consent. However, there may be circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent, for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics.

 

Links to other websites.

This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

In the event we make changes to this Privacy Statement we will update the changes on this page and update the revision date and version at the top.

 

How to contact us:

hello@nautilustalent.com

Nautilus Talent & HR Ltd

88 Hill Village Road

Sutton Coldfield

West Midland

B74 2RY

Nautilus Talent & HR Ltd